On December 1, 2008—faced with (1) a large current state budget deficit that was projected to grow to more than $40 billion by the
[…] (See, e.g., §§ 19816, 19816.10.)
Indeed, the only current statutory provision specifically addressing the subject of whether an executive branch employer may require state employees to work a reduced work schedule for a reduced salary or wage clearly provides no support for the Governor's position. In the Reduced Worktime Act (§§ 19996.19-19996.29), initially enacted in 1981, the Legislature sought to encourage state agencies to provide an opportunity for those employees who wished to reduce their worktime in exchange for a reduction in wages to do so voluntarily. (§§ 19996.19, subd. (a)(7), (8), 19996.21.) At the same time, one provision of that legislation—section 19996.22, subdivision (a)— specifies that "[a]ny employee who is being coerced, or who has been required, by the appointing power, a supervisor, or another employee, to involuntarily reduce his or her worktime contrary to the intent of this article, . . . may file a grievance with the [DPA]." (Italics added.)